Data Protection Policy of BERNEXPO AG

The operator of this website (BERNEXPO AG, hereinafter, the “Operator” or “we”) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory provisions concerning data protection, as well as this Data Protection Policy. The following Data Protection Policy applies to the domain www.bernexpo.ch and to all websites operated by BERNEXPO AG, namely:

https://baernerbierrundi.ch
https://www.bam.ch
https://connect.bam.ch
https://www.baumaschinenmesse
https://www.bea-messe.ch
https://www.bernexpo.ch
https://advertising.bernexpo.ch
https://aussteller.bernexpo.ch
https://einladung.bernexpo.ch
https://live.bernexpo.ch
https://online.bernexpo.ch
https://www.golfmesse.ch
https://portal.bernexpo.ch
https://services.bernexpo.ch
https://www.ble.ch
https://www.fespo.ch
https://www.ferienmesse.ch
https://www.fischen-jagen-schiessen.ch
https://www.heimtexsuisse.ch
https://www.herofest.ch
https://www.innoteq.ch
https://www.innoteq.digital
https://www.motofestival.ch
https://www.ornaris.ch
https://www.sindex.ch
https://www.sindex.digital
https://www.spielzeugboerse-bern.ch
https://www.suissecaravansalon.ch
https://www.suissenautic.ch
https://www.suissepublic.ch
https://www.suissepublicsmart.ch
https://www.swissdidac-bern.ch
https://www.swissdidac-bern.digital
https://www.worlddidac-bern.com
 

The provisions of this Data Protection Policy are also applicable to other digital media and services that we operate in addition to the websites.

As a general rule, it is possible to use our websites without providing personal data. To the extent that personal data are collected on our websites (for instance, name, address or email addresses), this always takes place on a voluntary basis where possible.

Please be aware that the transmission of data over the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be exposed to security gaps. It is not possible to fully protect data against access by third parties.

With the following Data Protection Policy, we inform you, in particular, about the nature, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, to the extent that we decide either alone or jointly with others about the purposes and means of processing. In addition, we inform you in the following about the third-party components we utilise for optimisation purposes and for improving the quality of use, to the extent that this results in third parties processing data on their own responsibility.

Our Data Protection Policy is structured as follows:

I. Information about us as the responsible entity
II. Rights of users and data subjects
III. Services of BERNEXPO
IV. Information concerning data processing
V. Information concerning the use of cookies
VI. Version, validity and adjustments to this Data Protection Policy

 

The responsible provider of this website within the meaning of data protection law is:

 

BERNEXPO AG

Mingerstrasse 6

Postfach

CH-3000 Bern 22

Switzerland

 

Tel. +41 31 340 11 11

Fax +41 31 340 11 10

Email: info@bernexpo.ch

Web: www.bernexpo.ch

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

 

+41 31 340 11 48 or by email at legal@bernexpo.ch

 

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

+41 31 340 11 48 or send an e-mail to legal@bernexpo.ch

 

1.    Duration for which your data are retained

We retain your data only for as long as is legally required or necessary in accordance with the purpose of processing. In the case of analyses, we store your data until such time as the analysis is completed. If we store data based on a contractual relationship with you, these data remain stored, at a minimum, for as long as the contractual relationship is in effect and, at a maximum, for as long as the prescription period for possible claims by us are running or statutory or contractual retention obligations exist.

2.    Legal bases

We process your personal data only within the scope of data processing principles and if a legal basis exists. This legal basis applies in the case of entering into and performing a contract with us. Apart from that, we have an interest in continuously improving our websites and adapting them to meet your needs. This constitutes a necessity in order to enhance our websites, to be able to finance them and to ensure the security of our websites. We assume that our interests predominate.

If you have consented to data processing, this applies. We assume that you consent to data processing when you visit our websites.

3.    Your rights

a) In general

As a rule, you have the rights of information access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability, withdrawal, and objection, as well as, where applicable, to lodge complaints.

b) Data of young persons under the age of 16

In accordance with the general requirements of data protection law, young persons under the age of 16 are not able to grant consent to the processing of their personal data. However, consent is necessary in order to use certain services on our websites and platforms.

As a general rule, our services and platforms are not addressed to young persons under the age of 16. To the extent that individual websites of BERNEXPO AG are directed at a young audience, we are aware that this places heightened requirements on our services in terms of data protection law. Given that we are able to manage a relevant portion of the content available on the platform, it is possible for us to largely rule out that young persons will be confronted with inappropriate content.

Where this Data Protection Policy refers to consent, this always also includes the consent of the parents or the legal guardian, insofar as this is necessary. As a general rule, we assume in this regard that where a young person uses our services, the legal guardian has consented to it. This principle applies until such time as we are notified otherwise by the legal guardian or, due to other circumstances, we have to assume that a young person is using our services without the consent of the legal guardian. In such case, we reserve the ability to promptly block access to our services. With respect to the exercise of elective rights under data protection law, we treat legal guardians of young persons as if the young persons themselves had exercised their rights. This applies until the young person reaches the age of 16, at which point, in the event of a conflict (and as long as the matter does not involve the purchase of a service for a fee), we exclusively heed the elective rights of the young person.

c) Information access, rectification

You at all times have the right to access information about your stored data at no charge, as well as the right to rectification. Please contact us for this purpose. Our contact information can be found in Section I of this Data Protection Policy.dl

d) Portability

You furthermore have the right to demand that your personal data be transmitted to you or another controller at no charge. However, please be aware that we will not be able to adapt your data protection to conform to any special format requirements that another controller may have, and under no circumstances will we transmit your business history or passwords.

e) Withdrawal and erasure

You can withdraw your consent to this Data Protection Policy at any time and demand the erasure of your personal data. Please contact us for this purpose. Our contact information can be found in Section I of this Data Protection Policy.

In the case of an erasure request, we will block your profile. However, please be aware that for reasons of commercial and tax law, we are obligated to retain booking records for at least 10 financial years. Therefore, we cannot erase or process the personal data contained in these records. Your erasure request therefore applies to this extent only to future processing.

If a contractual relationship is still pending at the time when your withdrawal and your erasure request are received, your personal data will continue to be processed until the contract is performed in full. Your withdrawal in terms of data protection law expressly has no influence on the performance of existing contractual relationships and is not considered a ground for termination without notice.

f) Complaints to the supervisory authority

Im Falle von Verstössen gegen das Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz steht den Betroffenen ab Inkrafttreten des revidierten Gesetzes (voraussichtlich ab 2023) ein Beschwerderecht beim Eidgenössischen Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragten (kurz "EDÖB") zu. Das Beschwerderecht besteht unbeschadet anderweitiger verwaltungsrechtlicher oder gerichtlicher Rechtsbehelfe.

 

1.    Websites

We offer the majority of our services through our websites. Data processing through our websites takes place in accordance with the provisions of this Data Protection Policy. An overview of the websites that are covered by this Data Protection Policy is provided above at the outset.

2.    Applications, particularly the BERNEXPO WEB APP

In addition to our websites, we offer additional services through applications, particularly the BERNEXPO WEB APP. This is an all-in-one application that is designed to enable our visitors to have the best possible experience at our trade fairs, congresses and events – from the initial contact to the duration of the event to useful, interactive services following an event. The collection and processing of personal data in our applications also takes place in accordance with the provisions of this Data Protection Policy.

 

1.    Principle of central, holistic profile administration

Because of our broad range of services, your personal data may be collected by BERNEXPO AG through various analogue and digital channels. In order to keep the volume of personal data you provide to us through use of our services as small, uniform and up to date as possible, we pursue the approach of bundling all of your personal data in a central personal profile. In this regard, our individual services access those personal data from your profile and process them in the way they are needed for providing a very specific service.

This makes it possible for us to provide our services to you with high efficiency, precision and transparency and at the same time has the purpose of collecting as little data from you as possible multiple times. With this central, integrated data management, we also pursue the objective of making it as easy and convenient as possible for you to use all of our services.

a)    Exhibitor profile

BERNEXPO AG operates a central service centre on its own infrastructure in which exhibitor data are managed. If you use the service centre as an exhibitor, the provisions of this Data Protection Policy apply.

Individual shops set up in the service centre for processing orders, etc. are not hosted by BERNEXPO AG but rather by third parties engaged by contract. The collected personal data are limited to those that are technically necessary for the proper operation of the respective platform. BERNEXPO AG has ensured through corresponding contractual agreements with the engaged third parties that the data on the respective platform are not processed by the engaged third parties to any further extent. Data are hosted on servers within the European Economic Area (in the scope of application of the European General Data Protection Regulation).

b)    Visitor profile

BERNEXPO AG operates a central data base in which visitor data are managed. The central data base is hosted on servers within the European Economic Area.

The central data base as well as individual features utilised for data coordination, interface management and linking, etc. are not hosted by BERNEXPO AG but instead by BSI Business Systems Integration AG, Baden, Switzerland (BSI) as well as by contractual partners of BSI that host the data, particularly in Germany, using the following applications:

  • bsi.crm: This customer relationship management tool is used for coordinating data between the individual system services in a centralised manner for the purpose of providing our services to you.
  • bsi.cx: This customer experience tool is used for analysing campaigns and newsletters to you in conformity with this Data Protection Policy and your personal preferences.
  • bsi.cdp: This customer data platform tool is used for compiling your data uniformly and correctly in a central profile.

The personal data collected by BSI itself are limited to those that are technically necessary for the proper operation of the respective application. BERNEXPO AG has ensured through corresponding contractual agreements with BSI that the data on the respective platforms are not processed by BSI to any further extent. Data are hosted on servers within Switzerland or the European Economic Area (in the scope of application of the European General Data Protection Regulation).

2.    Transmission of personal data

Data that are entered in forms on our website are transmitted from your computer to the server in encrypted form. Data that are entered in the contact form are not stored on your computer (no cookies or similar). Despite encryption, absolute security is not possible. The server forwards the data you entered in the contact form by email for processing. These emails are not encrypted. The use of email is not technically secure. In some cases, emails are not delivered. Emails can cross country borders when being transmitted, even where sender and recipient are located domestically. If encryption is lacking or insufficient, the confidentiality of emails cannot be assured. Accordingly, we make an effort to minimise the amount of personal data in email correspondence.

By using the forms or transmitting an email, you consent to communication by email in awareness of the described risks.

3.    Retention of our personal data

Your personal data collected directly by BERNEXPO AG in connection with activities on the websites are hosted on the servers of netrics AG in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland. The servers are shielded as far as possible against unauthorised access by outsiders. Backups are made at regular intervals in order to prevent data losses as far as possible. Any other server locations of third-party providers we use are listed in the information about the respective provider or tool.

To the extent we collect your personal data independently of a website visit (emails, information from postal correspondence, etc.), the data are stored on servers in the European Economic Area. The servers are shielded as far as possible against unauthorised access by outsiders. Backups are made at regular intervals in order to prevent data losses as far as possible.

4.    Server log files

The provider of the services automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of browser request
  • Any transferred information about the operating system or browser

The collected data are used solely for statistical analyses and for the purpose of improving the services. However, we reserve the ability to examine the server log files at a later date if there are specific indications of unlawful use.

5.    Cookies

Subject to your consent (to the extent that applicable law requires it), we use cookies and similar technologies for our services. You can find further information about this in Section V “Information concerning the use of cookies”.

6.    Admission tickets, coupons and promotional code

If you would like to purchase an admission ticket in advance (PDF ticket/mobile ticket), we require, at a minimum, your contact and payment information in order to complete the purchase. Additional questions may be asked for certain trade fairs in order to be able to verify your entitlement to enter the trade fair. We use your responses for market research or to improve our own products. The prices for admission tickets can be found on the websites. Controlling are the prices listed on the website at the time of ordering; they are immediately due for payment. The customer pays the amount indicated in their order by online payment.

The customer may receive a promotional code/coupon from a trade fair exhibitor/event organiser for a discounted or free admission ticket. If the customer redeems the promotional code/coupon, the exhibitor/event organiser will receive data about the purchased admission ticket. In this regard, the customer’s salutation, first and last name or company name, email address, phone number and mailing address will be transferred, insofar as these were provided.

In the area of promotional codes/coupons, we act as the processor for the respective exhibitor/event organiser – knowledge of who redeemed a promotional code/coupon is in the legitimate interest of the exhibitor/event organiser. If you are not in agreement with this data processing, we ask that you contact the exhibitor/event organiser directly. If you send us a data protection enquiry in connection with a promotional code/coupon, we will forward this enquiry to the respective exhibitor/event organiser.

7.    Admission tickets, coupons and promotional code

a)    In general

In connection with its own trade fairs, BERNEXPO AG can carry out a complete visitor registration.

By participating in visitor registration and by sending the declaration at the end of the registration process, you consent that BERNEXPO AG may use select data (company, first and last name, address, payment information and email) for billing and for sending the admission tickets. Similarly, the details (company, first and last name, address, email address and other information you provide) can be used for marketing and optimisation purposes, which enables us to perform market research in order to be able to offer you better services and better customer service and to further optimise our websites.

b)    Use of your data for marketing purpose/visitor mailing

Where there is a corresponding basis in terms of data protection law (use of a free service or corresponding consent), we use your contact information following completion of visitor registration in order to inform you about similar events by email, as well as for marketing and optimisation purposes, which enable us to offer you better services and better customer service, statistical purposes and to further optimise our websites (visitor mailing).

You can object to the receipt of visitor mailings at any time. You can do so by sending an email to legal@bernexpo.ch or using the link at the end of the visitor mailing.

8.    Lead tracking in connection with an event

a)    Physical trade fairs

Exhibitors at select specialist trade fairs can also use the “retracking” procedure in order to scan your visitor badge or business card using scanners provided by BERNEXPO AG. This exhibitor obtains direct access to your registration data only during the process of scanning your visitor badge. In this regard, it is important that none of your banking or credit card data be transferred. After the scanning process, the exhibitor obtains access to your company name, salutation, first and last name, title, function, address, email address, and phone and mobile numbers, if these were provided during registration, and the other information you provided. The data submitted to the exhibitor in this way are then subject to the control and data protection provisions of the exhibitor. Participation in this service is voluntary for you as visitor. You can withdraw your consent at any time directly vis-a-vis the exhibitor. BERNEXPO AG assumes no liability for its processing and retention of the data. Other data of the customer that are collected by the exhibitor are also transmitted to BERNEXPO AG.

In addition to the “retracking” procedure of BERNEXPO AG, online applications (apps) may also be made available for select specialist trade fairs, such as the BERNEXPO WEB APP or Scan2Lead of adventics GmbH, Johann-Hackl-Ring 80, 85630 Munich, Germany. The lead-tracking service Scan2Lead enables exhibitors at trade fairs and congresses to collect the registration data of their trade visitors for themselves by scanning the barcode on the respective trade visitor badge. This service is provided for the event organiser of the respective trade fair as commissioned data processing by adventics GmbH. In terms of data protection law, the data protection policy of the respective event organisers is controlling in this connection, as well as European and German data protection laws. Consents to the transfer of trade visitor data and any withdrawals are declared at the time of registration for the respective trade fair.

b)    Digital trade fairs

BERNEXPO AG also uses a retracking procedure for digital trade fairs in order to enable exhibitors to measure their digital appearance at the trade fair and generate leads. For this purpose, visits by visitors are registered on an exhibitor profile in the case of a webinar or presentation, and the exhibitor provides information about the visit through transmission of the visitor’s profile data. The exhibitor has sole discretion and responsibility as to how and whether it uses this dataset for contacting the digital visitor.

c)    Hybrid trade fairs

The aforementioned retracking systems are also used at hybrid trade fairs, i.e. trade fairs that are held both physically as well as in part digitally.

9.    Survalyzer online survey system

Survalyzer is used to survey the satisfaction of exhibitors. It is an online service of Survalyzer AG, Technoparkstrasse 1, 8005 Zurich. The data from the survey are available only to us and, along with storage, are not processed further by Survalyzer. The service stores only user data that are necessary for operation of the service, as well as information that the exhibitor provides. The data are stored and processed in conformity with this Data Protection Policy. The server is located in Switzerland. Further information is available at education.survalyzer.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/EN_Survalyzer-Privacy-Policy.pdf.

10.    Online exhibitor directory

When you register as exhibitor, we will publish the content of your company profile already known to us (e.g. company name, address, contact information, contact person), as well as other company details (e.g. product category). All content/data that are changed or supplemented by the exhibitor through the booking portal will also be made publicly visible to everyone.

11.    Online exhibitor directory

As part of our activity as a trade fair organiser, we have also been offering digital trade fairs to an increasing extent. These may be purely virtual trade fairs or also hybrid models, where a physically held trade fair is augmented with components of a virtual trade fair. At a virtual trade fair, we offer various virtual trade fair booths through which participants can get in touch with the owners of the virtual booths, download informational materials and take part in a series of webcasts.

When participating in a virtual event, the time, duration and circumstances of your participation in the relevant event will be recorded, depending on the settings made by the respective event organiser (e.g. downloads or visited trade fair booths/webinars/presentations). These data are used to create billing statements for the event organiser, enable it to control and manage the event and, where applicable, permit an analysis of the event (statistically anonymised or person-specific). In addition, you may have the ability to ask questions of the presenter, event organiser or other participants and to make your own contributions by chat or audio broadcast. In connection with the provision of these features, we process the content of your questions and contributions, as well as date and time of day.

Depending on the setting, the event organiser makes it possible for the participant’s profile data to be made accessible to other visitors, provided the participant entered the data and released them. This includes, in particular, the ability to perform searches by these data.

At a virtual trade fair, we can process your data just as we do at a physical trade fair. Thus, the information in this Data Protection Policy concerning the nature and scope of the collection and processing of data as well as the respective processing bases apply to trade fairs generally. The processing of your data in connection with a digital trade fair takes place either because of technical necessity, so that we can allow you to participate at all in the digital trade fair, or based on your consent, which you granted us not later than when entering the digital trade fair. You can find information about your rights pursuant to the applicable data protection laws in Section II:3 “Your rights”, above.

12.    Subscribing/unsubscribing to the newsletter

a)    Subscription through consent

If you subscribe to our free newsletter, the data requested of you for this purpose, i.e. your email address as well as your name and postal address and the other information you provide, will be transmitted to us. At the same time, we will store the IP address of the internet connection from which you access our website, as well as date and time of day of your subscription. As part of the further subscription process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter will be obtained, the content will be specifically described, and this Data Protection Policy will be referred to. We use the data collected in the process solely for promoting BERNEXPO AG websites for the purposes of newsletter sending and the other purposes pursuant to this Data Protection Policy.

You may at any time withdraw the consent to the sending of the newsletter with prospective effect. You can do so by sending an email to legal@bernexpo.ch or using the link at the end of the newsletter.

b)    Ticket purchase or visit to an event

If you visit one of our events, whether one that is open to the public or a specialist event, and purchase a ticket through our websites, we provide you with further information about this or similar events through our newsletter. Visitors to an event for which payment is generally charged who visit at a discounted price or free of charge as a result of a promotional code/coupon are also considered beneficiaries of a charged service.

You may at any time withdraw the consent to the sending of the newsletter with prospective effect. You can do so by sending an email to legal@bernexpo.ch or using the link at the end of the newsletter.

13.    Third parties

a)     External links

Our website contains links to third-party websites over whose content we have no influence. We assume no responsibility for the content of other websites that you can reach through our links.

b)     External links

We, BERNEXPO AG, are under uniform management with other companies (Group companies, affiliated companies). Each Group company can offer and provide certain services that may require the processing of your personal data that were collected by a different Group company. Since all Group companies possess the same bases in terms of data protection law, we can guarantee compliance with the provisions of this Data Protection Policy also at all other Group companies.

The following Group companies can access personal data that were collected by a different Group company and process them as part of service provision. The following companies are considered Group companies:

  • BERNEXPO AG, Bern
  • Together AG, St. Gallen

c)     Agents/third-party providers

Your data will not be transferred through the website to private persons without a statutory obligation or your express consent. Exempt from the foregoing are our service partners that we require for performing the contractual relationship (e.g. the post office, courier services or shipping companies, tools for providing our services in the areas of accounting, general order management, website and data base maintenance, electronic shipping management, etc.). In such cases, we comply strictly with the requirements of the applicable data protection laws. The scope of data transmission is kept to a minimum. In addition, we ensure through appropriate agreements that our service partners comply with the principles of data protection law and observe confidentiality.

We use service partners in other countries only if the relevant country either has an equivalent level of data protection pursuant to the countries list maintained by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner or we are able to ensure the equivalence of the level of protection through technical and/or contractual means. Data are not transferred to an “unsecure third country” without your prior express consent.

14.    Contact enquiries/contact options

If you contact us via the contact form or by email, the data that you provide to us will be used to process your enquiry. It is necessary to provide the data in order to process your enquiry and respond to it. Otherwise, we will be unable to respond to your enquiry or can at most provide a limited response.

When processing your enquiry, we create a profile for you in our system. We do this in order to assign correspondence with you accurately and completely so that we can at all times refer to previous correspondence and documentation relating to you and in that way provide service to you as efficiently and competently as possible.

Your profile and the associated data remain stored in our systems unless you request erasure. In the event of an erasure request, we will remove your dataset from our systems, other than where erasure is prevented by statutory retention obligations (tax law, employment law, etc.) or overriding interests (e.g. for evidentiary purposes during the prescription period).

 

1.    Allgemeines zu Cookies

Cookies sind kleine Textdateien oder Teile von Informationen, die auf Ihrem Computer oder Mobilgerät (wie zum Beispiel Smartphone oder Tablet) gespeichert werden, wenn Sie unsere Dienste benutzen. Ein Cookie enthält üblicherweise den Namen der Webseite/Anwendung, von welcher er stammt, die Dauer des Cookies (d. h. wie lange der Cookie auf Ihrem Gerät bleiben wird), und einen Wert, der üblicherweise eine zufällig generierte, einmalige Nummer ist.

Wir benutzen Cookies, um unsere Dienste benutzerfreundlicher zu machen sowie unsere Dienste und Produkte auf Ihre Interessen und Bedürfnisse zuzuschneiden. Cookies sind hierzu in der Lage, weil unsere Dienste diese Dateien lesen können. Unsere Dienste werden dadurch in die Lage versetzt, Sie zu erkennen und sich an wichtige Informationen zu erinnern, die Ihre Nutzung unserer Dienste anwenderfreundlicher machen (z.B. durch das Erinnern von Präferenzeinstellungen). Cookies können auch eingesetzt werden, um zu helfen, Ihre zukünftigen Aktivitäten und Ihr zukünftiges Anwendererlebnis mit unseren Diensten zu beschleunigen. Auch nutzen wir Cookies, um anonyme, aggregierte Statistiken zusammenzustellen, die uns erlauben zu verstehen, wie Nutzer unsere Dienste benutzen und die uns helfen, die Struktur und den Inhalt unserer digitalen Medien zu verbessern.

Die maximale Speicherungszeit von Cookies nach ihrer erstmaligen Platzierung auf dem Benutzerterminal ist so bemessen, wie nach dem anwendbaren Recht gefordert.

Die von uns benutzten Cookiearten sind Session-Cookies, residente Cookies, First Party-Cookies und Third-Party Cookies.

2.    Arten von Cookies

Die von uns benutzten Cookiearten sind Session-Cookies, residente Cookies, First Party-Cookies und Third-Party Cookies.

  • Residente Cookies werden benutzt, um Ihre Login-Informationen zu speichern und Ihre Einstellungen für zukünftige Logins in unsere Dienste zu erinnern. Ein residenter Cookie ist ein Cookie, der als Datei auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert wird und dort verbleibt, wenn Sie Ihren Webbrowser schliessen. Der Cookie kann von den Diensten, die ihn geschaffen haben, gelesen werden, wenn Sie diese Dienste erneut besuchen.
  • Session ID-Cookies werden eingesetzt, um bestimmte Funktionen auf unseren Diensten zu ermöglichen, um besser zu verstehen, wie Sie mit unseren Diensten interagieren, und um aggregierte Nutzerdaten und Web-Traffic-Routing zu überwachen. Anders als residente Cookies werden Session-Cookies von Ihrem Computer entfernt, wenn Sie Ihren Browser schliessen. Üblicherweise speichern Session-ID-Cookies einen anonymen Session Identifyer auf Ihrem Computer, der Ihnen erlaubt, einen Dienst zu benutzen, ohne sich bei jedem Klick neu einloggen zu müssen.
  • First Party-Cookies sind unsere eigenen Cookies, die wir einsetzen, um Ihr Anwendererlebnis zu verbessern. Sie sind mit persönlichen Informationen eines Nutzers verknüpft. Dritte haben zu den Informationen, die wir durch unsere eigenen Cookies sammeln, keinen Zugang.
  • Third Party-Cookies sind Cookies, die in unseren Diensten von Drittunternehmen platziert werden, um Dienstleistungen zu erbringen, einschliesslich Werbe-Cookies. Drittunternehmen platzieren in unserem Auftrag Third Party-Cookies auf Ihrem Gerät, wenn Sie unsere Dienste besuchen, um diesen Drittunternehmen zu ermöglichen, die Dienstleistungen auszuführen, die sie erbringen. Neben den Ausführungen in dieser Datenschutzerklärung finden Sie weitere Informationen zu diesen Third Party-Cookies in den Datenschutzrichtlinien dieser Drittunternehmen.

Nachstehend finden Sie eine Liste der verschiedenen Arten von Cookies, die wir in unseren Diensten einsetzen.

3.    Essential Cookies

Essential Cookies sind Cookies, die unbedingt erforderlich sind, damit unsere Dienste arbeiten und um deren Funktionen zu nutzen. Ohne solche unbedingt notwendigen Cookies würden unsere Dienste nicht so reibungslos funktionieren, wie Sie es wünschen, und es könnte sein, dass wir nicht in der Lage wären, die Webseite oder bestimmte Dienste oder Funktionen, die Sie nachfragen, anzubieten.

Wir benutzen auch technische Cookies, die unseren Diensten für Anpassungs- und Personalisierungszwecke erlauben, sich an Auswahlen zu erinnern, die Sie getroffen haben (wie bspw. Ihren Benutzernamen, die Sprache oder die Region, in der Sie sich befinden). Diese Cookies sammeln keine Informationen über Sie, die zu Werbezwecken genutzt werden, und sie erinnern sich auch nicht daran, auf welchen Internetseiten Sie waren.

Folgende First Party-Cookies werden von uns gesetzt (allesamt residente Cookies):

  • Datenschutz-Sichtbarkeits-Cookies: Wir installieren Cookies auf Ihrem Computer, die anzeigen, ob Sie durch eine eingeblendete Banner-Mitteilung über die Benutzung von Cookies und den Umgang sowie Ihre Rechte im Zusammenhang mit Ihren Daten informiert wurden, und dann, ob Sie Ihre Einwilligung zur Nutzung von Cookies gegeben haben, sodass das Banner nicht jedes Mal von Neuem erscheint, wenn Sie eine Seite besuchen.
  • Device Identifier-Cookie: Wir installieren Cookies auf Ihrem Computer, die Sie erkennen und der Webseite oder dem Dienst mitteilen, dass Sie eingeloggt sind.
  • User Local Cookie: Wir installieren Cookies, die genutzt werden, um bestimmte lokale Auswahlen zu erinnern, die Sie getroffen haben, wie zum Beispiel die Sprachauswahl.

Diese Cookies sind für den Betrieb unserer Dienste notwendig, und deshalb können Sie der Benutzung dieser Cookies nicht widersprechen.

4.    Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies sind Cookies, welche die Nutzung bestimmter Funktionen in unseren Diensten ermöglichen, die Ihnen nützlich sein können, jedoch nicht unbedingt erforderlich sind, damit unsere Dienste arbeiten und um deren Funktionen zu nutzen. Sie können die Installation dieser Cookies durch entsprechende Einstellungen in Ihrem Browser ablehnen, was jedoch dazu führen kann, dass Sie gewisse Funktionen unserer Dienste nicht oder nur eingeschränkt nutzen können.

a)    Fusedeck (residente Third Party-Cookies)

Auf gewissen unserer Webseiten ist die Tracking-Lösung fusedeck der Capture Media AG (nachfolgend "Capture Media") integriert. Capture Media ist ein schweizerisches Unternehmen mit Sitz in Zürich, das im Auftrag die Nutzung von Webseiten im Rahmen von Engagements und Events misst. Das Tracking erfolgt anonym, so dass kein Bezug zu bestimmten oder bestimmbaren Personen hergestellt werden kann. Die durch fusedeck erhobenen Daten werden auf Servern in der Schweiz gespeichert.

Weitere Informationen über den Datenschutz sowie über die Rechte von betroffenen Personen im Zusammenhang mit fusedeck einschliesslich "Opt-out"-Möglichkeit (Widerspruchsmöglichkeit) finden sich in der Datenschutzerklärung und Widerspruchsbelehrung für fusedeck unter https://privacy.fusedeck.net/de/8ahyKD9Qtb.

b)    Google Maps (Session Third Party Cookie)

Sofern Sie die in unseren Internetauftritt eingebundene Komponente Google Maps aufrufen, speichert Google über Ihren Internet-Browser ein Cookie auf Ihrem Endgerät. Um unseren Standort anzuzeigen und eine Anfahrtsbeschreibung zu erstellen, werden Ihre Nutzereinstellungen und -daten verarbeitet.

Unser berechtigtes Interesse liegt in der Optimierung der Funktionalität unseres Internetauftritts.

Durch die so hergestellte Verbindung zu Google kann Google ermitteln, von welcher Webseite Ihre Anfrage gesendet worden ist und an welche IP-Adresse die Anfahrtsbeschreibung zu übermitteln ist.

Wir haben für die Verwendung der Google-Tools auf die IP-Anonymisierung zurückgegriffen. Durch diesen Zusatz werden die letzten Ziffern Ihrer IP-Adresse vor definitiver Speicherung auf den Google-Servern gekürzt. Dies hat zur Folge, dass die technischen und analytischen Google-Dienste weiterhin vernünftig nutzbar sind, Sie aber nicht mehr vollständig rückverfolgbar sind und damit einen höheren Anonymitätsgrad in Bezug auf Ihr Surfverhalten haben als ohne IP-Anonymisierung.

Durch die entsprechenden Einstellungen Ihres Internet-Browsers können Sie zudem die Installation der Cookies verhindern oder einschränken. Gleichzeitig können Sie bereits gespeicherte Cookies jederzeit löschen. Die hierfür erforderlichen Schritte und Massnahmen hängen jedoch von Ihrem konkret genutzten Internet-Browser ab. Bei Fragen benutzen Sie daher bitte die Hilfefunktion oder Dokumentation Ihres Internet-Browsers oder wenden sich an dessen Hersteller bzw. Support.

Ferner bietet auch Google unter

https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ 

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

weitergehende Informationen zu diesem Thema und dabei insbesondere zu den Möglichkeiten der Unterbindung der Datennutzung an.

c)    Userlike (Session Third Party-Cookie)

Wir nuzen eine Chat Software des Unternehmens Userlike UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Probsteigasse 44-46, 50670 Köln, Deutschland. Sie können den Chat wie ein Kontaktformular nutzen, um nahezu in Echtzeit mit unseren Mitarbeitern zu chatten. Beim Start des Chats fallen folgende personenbezogene Daten an: Datum und Uhrzeit des Aufrufs, Browsertyp/-version, IP-Adresse, verwendetes Betriebssystem, URL der zuvor besuchten Webseite, sowie die Menge der gesendeten Daten und, wenn angegeben, Vorname, Name und E-Mail Adresse.

Je nach Gesprächsverlauf mit unseren Mitarbeitern, können im Chat weitere personenbezogene Daten anfallen, die durch Sie eingetragen werden. Die Art dieser Daten hängt stark von Ihrer Anfrage ab oder dem Problem, welches Sie uns schildern. Die Verarbeitung all dieser Daten dient dazu, Ihnen eine schnelle und effiziente Kontaktmöglichkeit zur Verfügung zu stellen und somit unseren Kundenservice zu verbessern.

Durch das Aufrufen der entsprechenden Webseiten wird das Chat-Widget in Form einer JavaScript-Datei von AWS Cloudfront geladen. Das Chat-Widget stellt technisch den Quellcode dar, der auf Ihrem Computer ausgeführt wird und den Chat ermöglicht.

Darüber hinaus speichern wir den Verlauf der Chats. Dies dient dem Zweck, Ihnen unter Umständen umfangreiche Ausführungen zur Historie Ihrer Anfrage zu ersparen sowie zur beständigen Qualitätskontrolle unseres Chat-Angebots. Sofern Sie dies nicht wünschen, können Sie uns dies gerne unter den ganz oben aufgeführten Kontaktdaten mitteilen. Gespeicherte Chats werden dann unverzüglich von uns gelöscht.

Die Speicherung der Chatdaten dient auch dem Zweck, die Sicherheit unserer informationstechnischen Systeme zu gewährleisten. Hierin liegt zugleich unser berechtigtes Interesse.

Weitere Informationen finden Sie hier: https://www.userlike.com/de/data-privacy.

5.    Social Media Plug-in Cookies

a)    Facebook-Plugins (residente Third Party-Cookie)

Auf unseren Seiten sind Plugins des sozialen Netzwerks Facebook, Anbieter Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, integriert. Die Facebook-Plugins erkennen Sie an dem Facebook-Logo oder dem "Like-Button" ("Gefällt mir") auf unserer Seite. Eine Übersicht über die Facebook-Plugins finden Sie hier: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Wenn Sie unsere Webseiten besuchen, wird über das Plugin eine direkte Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Browser und dem Facebook-Server hergestellt. Facebook erhält dadurch die Information, dass Sie mit Ihrer IP-Adresse unsere Seite besucht haben. Wenn Sie den Facebook "Like-Button" anklicken während Sie in Ihrem Facebook-Account eingeloggt sind, können Sie die Inhalte unserer Seiten auf Ihrem Facebook-Profil verlinken. Dadurch kann Facebook den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Facebook erhalten.

Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung durch Facebook sowie die dortige weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung Ihrer Daten wie auch Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Sie können das Laden der Facebook-Plugins auch mit Add-Ons für Ihren Browser komplett verhindern, z.B.

für Mozilla Firefox:

https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker/

für Opera:

https://addons.opera.com/de/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/?display=en

für Chrome:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/facebookblocker/chlhacbfddknadmnmjmkdobipdpjakmc?hl=de

b)    Twitter (residente Third Party-Cookies)

Auf unseren Seiten sind Funktionen des Dienstes Twitter eingebunden. Diese Funktionen werden angeboten durch die Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Durch das Benutzen von Twitter und der Funktion "Re-Tweet" werden die von Ihnen besuchten Webseiten mit Ihrem Twitter-Account verknüpft und anderen Nutzern bekannt gegeben. Dabei werden auch Daten an Twitter übertragen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Twitter erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Twitter unter https://twitter.com/privacy

Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen bei Twitter können Sie in den Konto-Einstellungen unter: https://twitter.com/account/settings ändern.

c)    YouTube (residente und Session Third Party-Cookies)

Unsere Webseiten nutzt Plugins der von Google betriebenen Seite YouTube. Betreiber der Seiten ist die YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Wenn Sie eine unserer mit einem YouTube-Plugin ausgestatteten Seiten besuchen, wird eine Verbindung zu den Servern von YouTube hergestellt. Dabei wird dem Youtube-Server mitgeteilt, welche unserer Seiten Sie besucht haben.

Wenn Sie in Ihrem YouTube-Account eingeloggt sind ermöglichen Sie YouTube, Ihr Surfverhalten direkt Ihrem persönlichen Profil zuzuordnen. Dies können Sie verhindern, indem Sie sich aus Ihrem YouTube-Account ausloggen.

Weitere Informationen zum Umgang von Nutzerdaten finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von YouTube unter: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

6.    Analystische Cookies

a)    Google Analytics (residente Third Party-Cookies)

Der Dienst Google Analytics dient zur Analyse des Nutzungsverhaltens unseres Internetauftritts. Unser berechtigtes Interesse liegt in der Analyse, Optimierung und dem wirtschaftlichen Betrieb unseres Internetauftritts.

Nutzungs- und nutzerbezogene Informationen, die erhoben werden sind bspw. IP-Adresse, Ort, Zeit oder Häufigkeit des Besuchs unseres Internetauftritts. Wir haben für die Verwendung der Google-Tools auf die IP-Anonymisierung zurückgegriffen. Durch diesen Zusatz werden die letzten Ziffern Ihrer IP-Adresse vor definitiver Speicherung auf den Google-Servern gekürzt. Dies hat zur Folge, dass die technischen und analytischen Google-Dienste weiterhin vernünftig nutzbar sind, Sie aber nicht mehr vollständig rückverfolgbar sind und damit einen höheren Anonymitätsgrad in Bezug auf Ihr Surfverhalten haben als ohne IP-Anonymisierung.

Die so erhobenen Daten werden wiederum von Google genutzt, um uns eine Auswertung über den Besuch unseres Internetauftritts sowie über die dortigen Nutzungsaktivitäten zur Verfügung zu stellen. Auch können diese Daten genutzt werden, um weitere Dienstleistungen zu erbringen, die mit der Nutzung unseres Internetauftritts und der Nutzung des Internets zusammenhängen.

Google gibt an, Ihre IP-Adresse nicht mit anderen Daten zu verbinden. Zudem hält Google unter https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners weitere datenschutzrechtliche Informationen für Sie bereit, so bspw. auch zu den Möglichkeiten, die Datennutzung zu unterbinden.

Zudem bietet Google unter https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ein sog. Deaktivierungs-Add-on nebst weiteren Informationen hierzu an. Dieses Add-on lässt sich mit den gängigen Internet-Browsern installieren und bietet Ihnen weitergehende Kontrollmöglichkeit über die Daten, die Google bei Aufruf unseres Internetauftritts erfasst. Dabei teilt das Add-on dem JavaScript (ga.js) von Google Analytics mit, dass Informationen zum Besuch unseres Internetauftritts nicht an Google Analytics übermittelt werden sollen. Dies verhindert aber nicht, dass Informationen an uns oder an andere Webanalysedienste übermittelt werden. Ob und welche weiteren Webanalysedienste von uns eingesetzt werden, erfahren Sie natürlich ebenfalls in dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

Alternativ kann die zukünftige Analyse Ihres Seitenbesuches durch Google Analytics durch einen Klick auf den nachfolgenden Link deaktiviert werden. Durch den Klick auf den Link wird ein sog. "Opt-Out-Cookie" gesetzt, dies hat zur Folge, dass die Analyse Ihres Seitenbesuches auf unserer Seite zukünftig verhindert wird:

<a onclick="alert('Google Analytics wurde deaktiviert');" href="javascript:gaOptout()">Google Analytics deaktivieren</a>

Bitte beachten Sie hierbei, dass, sollten Sie die Cookies in Ihren Browsereinstellungen löschen, dies zur Folge haben kann, dass auch das Opt-Out-Cookie gelöscht wird und ggf. von Ihnen erneut aktiviert werden muss.

Google wird in keinem Fall Ihre IP-Adresse mit anderen von Google gespeicherten Daten in Verbindung bringen. Die Installation der Cookies können Sie verhindern. Dazu müssen Sie in Ihren Browser-Einstellungen "keine Cookies akzeptieren" wählen. Es wird darauf hingewiesen, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Webseiten voll umfänglich nutzen können. Durch die Nutzung dieser Webseiten erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch Google in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden.

b)    Maatoo (residente Third Party-Cookies)

Wir nutzen auf unseren Kanälen den Service maatoo.io für die optimale Kommunikation zu unseren Kunden. Die maatoo-Server des Anbieters 55 weeks AG, Busswilstrasse 16, 3250 Lyss, Schweiz befinden sich in der Schweiz.

maatoo.io platziert auf der jeweiligen Anmeldeseite einen dauerhaften Cookie, sofern nicht bereits ein maatoo-Cookie auf Ihrem Gerät vorhanden ist. Wenn Sie bereits eine Webseite genutzt haben, die maatoo einsetzt, verfügen Sie möglicherweise bereits über einen maatoo-Cookie. Auch wenn dieses Cookie auf anderen Webseiten gesetzt ist, sind die Informationen vom Besuch unserer Webseiten nur für uns sichtbar und werden weder mit 55 weeks ag noch mit anderen Nutzern des maatoo-Systems geteilt. Ebenfalls ist es uns nicht möglich, über dieses Cookie Informationen über Ihre Besuche auf anderen Webseiten aufzuzeichnen oder solche einzusehen.

Nähere Informationen zum Datenschutz im Zusammenhang mit dem Einsatz von maatoo.io finden Sie hier: https://maatoo.io/privacy/

Wir nutzen den maatoo-Cookie u. U. dazu, Ihre Nutzung unserer Webseiten zu analysieren, damit wir diese laufend verbessern können. E-Mails, die Mithilfe von maatoo gesendet werden, nutzen Tracking-Technologien. Wir verwenden diese Daten in erster Linie, um herauszufinden, welche Themen für Sie interessant sind, indem wir nachvollziehen, ob unsere E-Mails geöffnet werden und auf welche Links Sie klicken. Diese Informationen nutzen wir dann, um die E-Mails, die wir Ihnen senden, und die von uns bereitgestellten Services zu verbessern und sie mit bereits vorhandenen Tracking- oder Profiling-Informationen zu verbinden.

Maatoo verwenden wir auf sämtlichen Webseiten, die mit einer entsprechenden Chatfunktion ausgestattet sind.

7.    Marketing, Profiling und Retargeting-Cookies

a)    Tools von Google

Google AdWords mit Conversion-Tracking (residente Third Party-Cookies)

Wir nutzen das Conversion-Tracking zur zielgerichteten Bewerbung unseres Angebots. Unser berechtigtes Interesse liegt in der Analyse, Optimierung und dem wirtschaftlichen Betrieb unseres Internetauftritts.

Falls Sie auf eine von Google geschaltete Anzeige klicken, speichert das von uns eingesetzte Conversion-Tracking ein Cookie auf Ihrem Endgerät. Diese sog. Conversion-Cookies verlieren mit Ablauf von 30 Tagen ihre Gültigkeit und dienen im Übrigen nicht Ihrer persönlichen Identifikation. Sofern das Cookie noch gültig ist und Sie eine bestimmte Seite unseres Internetauftritts besuchen, können sowohl wir als auch Google auswerten, dass Sie auf eine unserer bei Google platzierten Anzeigen geklickt haben und dass Sie anschliessend auf unseren Internetauftritt weitergeleitet worden sind.

Durch die so eingeholten Informationen erstellt Google uns eine Statistik über den Besuch unseres Internetauftritts. Zudem erhalten wir hierdurch Informationen über die Anzahl der Nutzer, die auf unsere Anzeige(n) geklickt haben sowie über die anschliessend aufgerufenen Seiten unseres Internetauftritts. Weder wir noch Dritte, die ebenfalls Google-AdWords einsetzten, werden hierdurch allerdings in die Lage versetzt, Sie auf diesem Wege zu identifizieren.

Google AdSense (residente Third Party-Cookies)

Durch Google AdSense werden Cookies sowie sog. Web Beacons über Ihren Internet-Browser auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert. Hierdurch ermöglicht uns Google die Analyse der Nutzung unseres Internetauftritts durch Sie. Die so erfassten Informationen werden neben Ihrer IP-Adresse und der Ihnen angezeigten Werbeformate an Google in die USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Ferner kann Google diese Informationen an Vertragspartner weitergeben. Google erklärt allerdings, dass Ihre IP-Adresse nicht mit anderen Daten von Ihnen zusammengeführt würden.

Unser berechtigtes Interesse liegt in der Analyse, Optimierung und dem wirtschaftlichen Betrieb unseres Internetauftritts.

Wir haben für die Verwendung der Google-Tools auf die IP-Anonymisierung zurückgegriffen. Durch diesen Zusatz werden die letzten Ziffern Ihrer IP-Adresse vor definitiver Speicherung auf den Google-Servern gekürzt. Dies hat zur Folge, dass die technischen und analytischen Google-Dienste weiterhin vernünftig nutzbar sind, Sie aber nicht mehr vollständig rückverfolgbar sind und damit einen höheren Anonymitätsgrad in Bezug auf Ihr Surfverhalten haben als ohne IP-Anonymisierung.

Durch die entsprechenden Einstellungen Ihres Internet-Browsers können Sie zudem die Installation der Cookies verhindern oder einschränken. Gleichzeitig können Sie bereits gespeicherte Cookies jederzeit löschen. Die hierfür erforderlichen Schritte und Massnahmen hängen jedoch von Ihrem konkret genutzten Internet-Browser ab. Bei Fragen benutzen Sie daher bitte die Hilfefunktion oder Dokumentation Ihres Internet-Browsers oder wenden sich an dessen Hersteller bzw. Support.

Ferner bietet auch Google unter

https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ 

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

weitergehende Informationen zu diesem Thema und dabei insbesondere zu den Möglichkeiten der Unterbindung der Datennutzung an.

 

 

Changes to this Data Protection Policy are valid from the date of their publication on our website or our service. Personal data that were collected under an older data protection policy are processed in accordance with this Data Protection Policy.

We reserve the ability to modify this Data Protection Policy at any time. Controlling is the most recent version of this Data Protection Policy as published on our websites.

Version: February 2022

General terms and conditions

Persons entering into contact with BERNEXPO AG for the purposes of participant registration, visiting the website or using the online web shop declare that they agree to the following conditions of use.

Prices
Prices are quoted in Swiss Francs (CHF) and include Value Added Tax at the current statutory rate. Our Value Added Tax number is CHE-107.818.249.

Payment
You can pay on the spot in cash or at those tills which are equipped with card payment terminals, by VISA, Master Card and Maestro cards and by Postcard.

Entrance tickets
Entrance tickets are personal and not transferable. Each admission ticket is printed with a unique barcode which is electronically checked for validity at the entrance to the exhibition hall. At that point no check takes place of any printed name or signature.

Right of exchange or refund
Purchased, stolen, damaged or destroyed tickets will not be exchanged or refunded. If the person who has placed the order is prevented from attending, he/she may designate a replacement participant.

Postponement of an event
If an event is postponed, the purchased ticket is automatically valid for new date on which the event will take place. The purchaser is not entitled to an exchange or refund of the ticket. Moreover, sale of tickets may be stopped at any time without further explanation.

Security
Your credit card data are encrypted with established SSL technology. Each transaction is authorised online by the responsible credit card company. We will not store your credit card number.

Enquiries/contact
Enquiries regarding participant registration and data protection at BERNEXPO AG should be sent to info@bernexpo.ch.

Right to cancel
Agreement may be cancelled at any time by sending an appropriate e-mail to info@bernexpo.ch or by letter to the owner of the data.

Terms and conditions for online contests
Unless expressly indicated otherwise, contests are not connected in any way with Facebook, Instagram or other social networks and are not sponsored, supported or organised by them. The entry period will be announced in connection with the relevant contest. All persons who reside in Switzerland are eligible to participate. Unless expressly indicated otherwise in the contest, it is not permitted for the same person to participate more than once and any other form of evident abuse is prohibited. Employees of BERNEXPO AG, its Group companies, and the partner firms involved in individual trade fairs are excluded from participating. The winners will be notified in writing. No correspondence will be exchanged. Cash payment is excluded. Recourse to the courts is excluded.

Facebook
The prize draws of BERNEXPO AG have no connection with Facebook. They are in no way sponsored, supported or organised by Facebook and do not justify any legal claims against Facebook. All information in connection with prize draws will be provided by BERNEXPO AG.

Limits of liability
BERNEXPO AG accepts no liability for injuries to persons or damage to property in connection with the organisation or operation of the event.

Final provisions
In the event of dispute, only Swiss law shall be applicable. The place of jurisdiction shall be Berne.

 

Disclaimer

The author accepts no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, currency, reliability or completeness of the information contained herein.

Liability claims against the author due to damage of a material or non-material nature arising from access to or from the use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the link or from technical defects are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, add to, delete or temporarily or permanently cease publication of parts of the web pages or the whole offer without separate notice.

Responsibility for links

References and links to third party web pages lie outside our area of responsibility. No responsibility for such websites is accepted. Access to and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.p>

Copyright

Copyright and all other rights to content, pictures, photographs and other files on the website are exclusively the property of BERNEXPO AG or the specifically named right holders. To reproduce any element of the website, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

 

Imprint

This website is published by BERNEXPO AG:

BERNEXPO AG
Mingerstrasse 6
PO Box
CH-3000 Bern 22
Switzerland

Telefon: +41 31 340 11 11
Telefax: +41 31 340 11 10
E-Mail: info@bernexpo.ch
Web: www.bernexpo.ch

 

Authorised representative

Tom Winter, Chief Executive Officer, BERNEXPO AG

 

Company and VAT number

CHE-107.818.249
CHE-107.818.249 VAT

 

Partner concept / design

 

Partner technology / implementation

 

Hosting

netrics hosting ag
www.netrics.ch